Privacy Policy

At Shoe Republik we will always keep your data safe and secure and in accordance with GDPR. Here’s an explanation as to why we need certain data and how we use it:


OUR PRIVACY PROMISE
1. We will only use your data to enhance your shopping experience.
2. Your data will be protected and secured in a professional manner.
3. No spam - you decide when and how you hear from us.
4. If we don’t need your data, we’ll delete it.
5. Should anything ever go wrong, we will inform you right away.


HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
We use your information in a number of different ways - what we do depends on the information. The tables below set this out in detail, showing what we do, and why we do it.

 What data?  How we use it?  Why?
Your name and contact details Deliver your orders to you To perform our contract with you
  Send you order updates To update you on your order
  Send you info via email/text To keep you up to date on new products etc.
  Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us
     
Your date of birth information Fraud prevention and detection  
     
Your gender information Show you appropriate products when browsing Faster more personalised shopping experience 
     
Your payment information Take payment, and give refunds  
  Fraud prevention and detection  
     
Your contact history with us Provide customer service To give you the best possible support for any queries
     
Purchase history and wishlist Sell you products  
  Provide customer service/handle returns  
     
Device information Set default options for you To optimise the website for your device
  Protect our website To prevent and detect fraud against either you or us
     
Social login Enable easy log-in without having to create a specific account Convenience for customers
     
Competitions & Promotions Run the competition or promotion To choose a winner, contact the winner and award the prizes.


You don’t have to provide us with any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to buy from the site, or experience an optimal shopping experience as you won't receive the benefit of certain features on the site.

Payments for all orders are processed by our third-party payment partners Mollie B.V. and PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. Shoe Republik does not collect, store, have access to or maintain any of the card information such as debit/credit card numbers, security codes, expiry dates or similar information entered while in the secure Mollie or PayPal payment gateways. All such card information is collected and processed through such third-party vendors pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use.

We also aggregate information (so that it does not identify you personally) and use it for the purposes of statistics, reporting and data analysis. This is to improve our site and develop new products and services.


SHARING YOUR INFORMATION
We do not sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, contact details, email address or credit card information. However, we do share your data with the following type of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you:

- Companies that do things to get your purchases to you - such as payment service providers, delivery companies and shipment tracking services.

- Professional service providers such as website hosts, cloud database hosts and advertising partners who help us run our business.

- Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud where necessary.

- Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us).

- We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymous information and analytics about our customers, but no such data will ever identify you personally.

These companies are third party services that Shoe Republik uses to perform our duties to our customers, such as a website host, payment processors etc, and are known as sub-processors of your data. Data entered via a third party sub-processor is stored on that third party's cloud servers. Shoe Republik does not own or operate any servers of it's own. Customers hereby give Shoe Republik permission to engage the following (sub-) processors on Shoe Republik’s behalf:

 Type of Services  Name (sub-) Processor  Description of Processing  Country of Establishment
Point of Sale Lightspeed POS Inc. Storing of personal data received from the customer on cloud services. Canada
eCommerce Lightspeed Netherlands B.V. Storing of personal data received from the customer on cloud services. Netherlands
Web Services Scurri Web Services Limited Storing of personal data on cloud services. Ireland
Web Services Aftership Ltd. Storing of personal data on cloud services. Hong Kong
Shipping Services DHL International GmbH Storing of personal data on cloud services. Germany
Email/Customer Support Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd. Storing of email data received from the customer on cloud services to perform customer support services India
Payment Services Mollie B.V. Storing of personal data received from the customer on cloud services to perform payment services Netherlands
Payment Services PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie Storing of personal data received from the customer to perform payment services Luxembourg
Web Services Google Inc. Perform statistical analysis of our customer when using our services. United States
Web Services AddThis (Oracle Corporation) Perform statistical analysis of our customer when using our services. United States


SECURITY MEASURES
Shoe Republik has taken appropriate and sufficient technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal data against unauthorised disclosure or access, and against all other unlawful forms of processing.

Shoe Republik personnel can only access internal systems by entering a secure username and password. There is also a third authentication by way of a four digit pin. All access is logged. Shoe Republik ensures that its personnel who access the personal data are subject to confidentiality obligations that restrict their ability to disclose the personal data. Personnel must keep their own usernames, passwords and pins confidential at all times. Company machines/systems are kept secure at all times and are out of reach of non-personnel access. 

Lightspeed Security Measures
Lightspeed is a provider of software as a service for point of sale solutions for the retail industry as well as the provider of an online platform that can be used for eCommerce purposes. Lightspeed processes personal data on behalf of Shoe Republik to provide these services to the end customer pursuant to the Service Agreement and any additional purposes as instructed by the end customer when using the services.

As Lightspeed is the processor of the personal data that we receive from our customers, Shoe Republik will process all personal data in relation to our in-store point-of-sale and online eCommerce systems via Lightspeed. In terms of Incident Management Control, Lightspeed will notify the Shoe Republik data controller of any security incident, to include resolution and status updates, as it deems necessary or is legally required. Shoe Republik will then, in turn, notify any of it's own customers who may have been affected by the incident without delay, and will relay whatever information or advice that is deemed necessary.

MARKETING/UPDATES
If you have subscribed or given us permission, we will send you marketing messages by email or text by way of newsletters/promotions/alerts to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you find our products or latest promotions.

How do I stop marketing messages from Shoe Republik?
You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time:

- By clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link in any email
- Through your account settings
- By contacting our Customer Care team

We will then update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages. Please note stopping marketing messages will not stop service communications such as order updates etc.


ONLINE ADVERTS
Shoe Republik engages in online advertising in it's various forms, including technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

Like many online companies, we re-target customers through banners and ads when you are on other websites and apps. We do this through a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges. The banners and ads you see will be largely based on your previous use of Shoe Republik (for example, your search and browsing history) or on Shoe Republik banners or ads you have previously clicked on.


RETENTION - KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION
We’ll hold on to your information for as long as you have your account, or as long as is needed to be able to provide the services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal, tax or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.


YOUR RIGHTS
You have the following rights relating to your personal information:

- The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used
- The right to access the personal information we hold about you
- The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
- The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in certain circumstances
- The right to stop direct marketing messages, and to withdraw consent for same at any time
- The right to request that we transfer or export a copy of your data to you
- The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in Ireland, the Data Protection Commissioner

Some of these actions can be managed by yourself by logging-in to your customer account, where you can correct/update your own information and also opt-out of any marketing messages. If you want to exercise any of your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.


CHANGES
We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data. If we make significant changes, we will make that clear by communicating the changes to you so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use Shoe Republik. 


COOKIES
We use cookies on our website. For more information on cookies, please see our cookie policy.


DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
For all our services, the data controller - the company that’s responsible for your privacy - is Tim's Shoe Centre Limited t/a Shoe Republik.

If you have any questions about how we protect your privacy, drop us a line at admin@shoerepublik.ie or write to us at the following address: Data Protection Officer, Tim's Shoe Centre Ltd, 11 Upper Maiden Street, Newcastle West, Limerick, V42 FK68, Republic of Ireland.

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »