Privacy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY FOR SHOE REPUBLIK

Shoe Republik respects each individual's right to personal privacy. We will collect and use information through our website only in the ways disclosed in this statement and in accordance with worldwide best practices for customer privacy and data protection. This statement applies solely to information collected at the Shoe Republik website.

1. Information Collection

Shoe Republik only collects information which has been submitted through the private customer account area, the general 'contact us' form, and the product query forms ‘Ask a Question’, and ‘Notify Me’ for out of stock product. The information collected when a user signs up for a service or contacts us through one of these forms can include a name, an email address, a contact number plus other contact details such as shipping addresses.

2. Personal Information

By registering and signing in to the Shoe Republik Platform using Facebook Connect or Twitter Connect, you are authorising Shoe Republik to collect, store, and use, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, any and all information that you agreed that Facebook, Inc. ("Facebook") or Twitter, Inc. ("Twitter") could provide to Shoe Republik through Facebook's or Twitter's Application Programming Interface ("API"). Such information may include, without limitation, your first and last name, Facebook or Twitter username, Facebook or Twitter profile picture, unique Facebook or Twitter identifier and access token, and e-mail address.

Facebook Connect and Twitter Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on the Platform to your profile page to share with others within your network or opt out of information you do not wish to share. Some FAQ's on Facebook Connect

You may, instead of registering or logging in through Facebook Connect or Twitter Connect, create login credentials using your name and e-mail address.

If you have registered for a customer account, you may access, review, and make changes to your Personal Information by following the links found in the customer account area.

3. Billing Information

Payments for all orders are processed by third-party vendors Authipay and PayPal. We do not collect, store, or maintain any customer billing information, such as debit card numbers, credit card numbers, billing addresses, and similar information (collectively, the "Billing Information"). All such Billing Information is collected and processed through such third-party vendors pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use.  

4. Other Information

In addition to the Personal Information and Billing Information that you voluntarily provide to us, we may collect additional information (collectively, the "Other Information"). Such Other Information may include:

a. From Your Activity. Information that we may collect when you use the website, including, without limitation:

• IP addresses, browser type, date and time, amount of time spent on particular pages, sections of the Website visited, etc.;

• Information about a mobile device, including universally unique ID ("UUID"), Platform type and version (e.g., iOS or Android).

b. We use cookies. Please read our cookie policy.

c. From Other Sources. Information that we collect or receive from Facebook, Twitter, and/or other third-party social media sites on which you have used on Shoe Republik in accordance with their terms of use and privacy policies. 

5. Information Usage

The information collected by Shoe Republik will be used to provide quotations or answer queries as requested by the customer. Users who provide information will only receive information and/or services he/she requested.

You may receive email newsletters from us. These newsletters contain information on new features, products and improvements of note at the web site. Out of respect for the privacy of our users we present the option to not receive these types of communications. You will also receive an ‘opt out’ option in every email communication you will receive.

The information we collect will not be used to create customer profiles based on browsing or purchasing history. We do not share data with any third party vendors. Shoe Republik will never release your personal data to any third parties.

6. Third Party Sites

This website contains links to Third Party Sites. Shoe Republik is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. This Privacy Policy Statement does not apply or extend to these Third Party Sites.

7. Data Storage and Security

The only information that we store about you are your name, shipping addresses and contact number. The personal information which we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law.

Collecting and processing personal data on the internet involves the necessary transmission of data on an international basis. By browsing all the Shoe Republik and associated websites (www.shoerepublik.ie, www.shoerepublik.com) and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Shoe Republik cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your data transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

8. Problem Resolution

You may not assign, sub-license or otherwise transfer any of your rights under these terms. Failure by either party to exercise any right or remedy under these Terms does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy. Headings in these Terms are for convenience only and will have no legal meaning or effect.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, or the security practices of this website, you can contact support.

Irish Data Protection Commissioner

Further information on your data privacy rights are available on the website of the Irish data protection commissioner www.dataprivacy.ie

 

COOKIE POLICY FOR SHOE REPUBLIK

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are small packets of data that a website stores in a file on your computer or mobile device's hard drive so that your computer will "remember" information about your visit. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to help us collect information and to enhance your experience using the website.

This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality. For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Cookie Type Purpose
 Essential Operational These cookies are necessary to allow us to operate the Shoe Republik e-commerce service as you have requested. For example, they let us track your product selection in your cart and process your order accordingly.
 Performance/Analytics We use these cookies to analyse how the Shoe Republik website is accessed, used or is performing. We use this information to maintain, operate and continually improve the Shoe Republik service. Shoe Republik uses Google Analytics for this purpose.
 Functional These cookies let us operate certain functions of the Shoe Republik website in line with the choices you make. These cookies mean that when you continue to use or return to the Shoe Republik website, we can provide you with your preferences as you have asked for them to be provided, such as knowing your username, remembering your wishlist and showing you previously viewed products.
 Targeting/Advertising We may use these cookies to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests. The information may also be used to help us regulate the advertisements you receive and measure their effectiveness.
 Third Party Shoe Republik does not allow any third party business partners or vendors to use cookies on the Shoe Republik website for the same purposes identified above. However cookies from service providors such as Facebook, AddThis etc may be used if you choose to use or invoke these services within the Shoe Republik website. 
 Shoe Republik Ads We work with web publishers, advertising networks and service providers to deliver Shoe Republik ads on other web sites. Cookies may be used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests on other web sites and to regulate the advertisements you receive and measure their effectiveness.

 

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Essential Operational & Functional
We use cookies when you are logged in. These cookies log your session, which allows you to navigate the site while having access to your account details, order history, saved wishlist and other account information, and also prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access these restricted features and areas when logged in with your password.

We use cookies for e-commerce and payment processing. Cookies are essential for these functions to ensure that your product selections are remembered between pages so that your order and payment can be processed.

Performance/Analytics & Advertising
In certain cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site. 

Google Analytics
This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on their servers.

Google Analytics is essentially a behavioural feedback tool that helps us to understand how you use the site, how many visitors we are receiving and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit. The feedback we receive can help us to continue to produce engaging content or to identify areas of the site that need improving. All information provided by us, or to us, by Google Analytics is done so anonymously. No data that could personally identify any person is provided or exchanged. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page. If you don't want any information to be collected and used by Google Analytics you can install an opt-out in your web browser (tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=None), however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website or many other websites.  

Other Google Services
From time to time we may also use other Google related third party services such as Ad Words, Ad Sense and Display Ads, as part of our marketing strategy. These services are known as online behavioural advertising. They deliver targeted and relevant advertising which enhances the users internet experience. It is possible that data collected on this site via Google Analytics may be cross referenced and/or used to determine the target audience of our Google marketing campaigns. In this instance, you may see ads relating to Shoe Republik on other websites in the course of your browsing experience.

AddThis
This site uses AddThis, which is a social content sharing service. The inclusion of AddThis sharing buttons on our product pages allow you to quickly share the product page via social media and email. AddThis collects non-personally identifiable information from the websites in which an AddThis button is enabled, and uses that information to deliver targeted advertising on those websites as well as other websites you may visit. If you prefer that AddThis does not collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information about your website visits for the purpose of delivering targeted advertising, you may opt out by visiting here.

When you opt out, AddThis will place an opt-out cookie on your computer. The opt-out cookie tells AddThis not to use your information for delivering relevant online advertisements. Please note that if you block cookies, the AddThis opt-out process may not function properly. Please also note that if you delete, block, or otherwise restrict cookies, or if you use a different computer or Internet browser, you will need to renew your opt-out choice.

To view the full AddThis Privacy Policy, please read Practices for End Users Who Use the AddThis Sharing Platform on Publisher Sites.      

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you. As was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure of whether you need it or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. 

If you are still looking for more information then you can visit www.aboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu or drop us an email.

By using our website, you agree to the usage of cookies to help us make this website better. Hide this message More on cookies »